Blog

Leon Bellamy

Leon Bellamy


This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the www.insitemobile.com website (our “Site”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn what information we collect from you and how we use that information.
As a member of the Better Business Bureau (BBB). You may view our listing here: http://www.bbb.org/raleigh-durham/business-reviews/mobile-apps/insite-mobile-in-durham-nc-90208711

1. Information We Collect
We collect two types of information about users:  personally identifiable information (“personal information”), and non-personally identifiable information (“non-personal information”).

Personal information is information that identifies a specific user.  When you engage in certain activities that we make available on our Site, such as opening an account, submitting or posting content, or entering a contest, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, such as your name and email address.  While you can chose whether to engage in any such activity, if you do not provide required information, you will not be allowed to engage in that activity.

Non-personal information is information that does not identify a specific user. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the websites you visited before and after coming to our Site and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.  We and our authorized third-party service providers and ad servers may automatically collect this information when you visit our Site, as described in more detail below.


2. How We Use the Information We Collect
We use the information we collect in the following ways:For purposes for which you provided the information, such as to send you emails that you have requested;
•    To send you email notifications about our products and services and special offers;
•    To enhance the operation of our Site and allow us to personalize content and advertising;
•    To troubleshoot and accomplish other administrative tasks;
•    To analyze our user base and usage trends; and
•    To enforce our Site Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.


3. Sharing of Your Personal Information
Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, WE WILL NOT share your personal information with other parties unless you opt-in to having your information shared with a party that is not affiliated with us.
•    We may share your information with Third-Party Service Providers. We may provide some of our services and products through third parties.  These third-party service providers perform functions on our behalf, like sending out our administrative and promotional emails or providing customer service.  We may share personal or non-personal information with such service providers to send emails, administer contests you enter, provide customer service, and troubleshoot.  In the case of personal information, the service providers will have access to your personal information solely for the purposes of providing such limited functions to us or on our behalf.
•    We may share your information in a Business Transfer.  As with any other business, we could merge with or be acquired by another company.  If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including both personal and non-personal information.  However, all of your information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.
•    We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We may share personal and non-personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce this Privacy Policy, our Site Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of our Site, its users or others.


4. Cookies and Other Tracking Devices
To facilitate and customize your experience with our Site or in our mobile applications, we may place cookies on your computer or mobile device.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer that stores non-personal information about that user. We use cookies to save you time while using our Site and remind us who you are.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline or delete cookies.  Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of our Site may not work properly.   
We may use a third-party analytic company to track and analyze non-personal usage information. In addition, we may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site. These companies may place cookies on your computer in order to deliver targeted advertisements.  If you would like to opt-out of such collection by our third-party analytic contractor, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.  If you would like to opt-out of such collection by third-party advertising servers that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, please visit:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp.

Third-Party Web Beacons: We use third-party web beacons from Yahoo! to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. Yahoo! may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Yahoo!, click here.

We may use other industry-standard technologies like pixel tags and other web beacons to track your use of our Site.  Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Site or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a non-personally identifiable notice of that action.  Pixel tags allow us to measure user volume and behavior, and permit us to measure the performance of our promotions.


5. Updating and Correcting Information
You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information in your Account online at any time either through the Site or by contacting us via the “Contact Us” tab accessible from the homepage of the Site. It is solely your responsibility to update this information if it changes. Failure to update your information may have consequences.

You may request that we delete your Personally Identifiable Information by contacting us via the “Contact Us” tab on the homepage of the Site or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


6. User Choices
You can let us know that you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us when you open an account with us.  In addition, you can opt-out of promotional emails at any time after you open an account by:  (1) going to our Contact Us page and placing "Unsubscribe" in the subject line and include your email address associated with any notifications or advertisements ; or (2) hitting the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any of these emails.

7. Security of Personal Information
We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of your personal information.  Your personal information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to.  We encrypt certain sensitive information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your personal information is safe as it is transmitted to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from our Site, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.


8. Links to Other Sites
We may make content or services from other sites available to you from links located on our Site.  These other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such site to determine how that site protects your privacy.

9. Miscellaneous Privacy Issues
Children. Minors under the age of 13 may not use our Site.  We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 13, and no part of our Site is designed to attract anyone under the age of 13.

Public Areas.  If you disclose personal information in any discussion forums or other public areas on our Site, that information can be read, collected or used by others to send you unsolicited messages or for other purposes.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.  If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, do not make any such submissions.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents.  California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code.  As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personal information that we collect through our Site and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personal information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request.   California law requires us to inform you, at your request:  (1) the categories of personal information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies.  California law further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share the foregoing information with.  To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail at the address found below.  When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personal information you do not want us to share.  The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.”  Please allow 30 days for a response.  Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personal information or requesting this notice.


10. Change Orders/Revisions

Changes or Revisions: Clients with websites or applications currently in development must submit all change orders or revisions in one document, in detailed list format and only once during any phase of production. If a change order has been recieved in the final review stage it will be treated as final revisions (detailed below). Change/Revision Work orders outside of the original production schedule will be treated as new work orders and invoiced as such. 

Phases are detailed here:
Web Design Phases
App Development Phases

Final Revisions: A
fter the phases of production, the product is placed into a final review stage. After final payment is made, changes will be made to the final product in accordance with the list you provide in the manner stated above (Changes or Revisions). Final revisions that request the alteration of more than 40% of any one page will be billed as a new work order not to exceed $100/page. New Articles, Items, Products, Components, Modules, Extensions or Plugins will also generate a new invoice.



11. Refunds
We provide top of the line products and services. To this end users must be aware that we have no control over Apple iTunes or the Android Market when purchasing mobile applications. For clients who utilize our services we have a mutually beneficial half down to start and balance due upon final revision policy outlined on every invoice. The initial costs cover startup, management, provisioning, consultation and etc. The initialization payment is totally non-refundable in most cases for any reason unless contract is voided within 24 hours and provided that any staff at INSITE MOBILE has not started the project in any form.

12. Terms/Privacy Policy
By submitting payment for any services provided by INSITE MOBILE you agree to the terms and conditions of this Agreement as terms of any and all invoices recieved from INSITE MOBILE, the INSITE MOBILE Privacy Policy, and any documents incorporated by reference. All admin and ownership privileges with respect to text, images, logos, foles etc. will be signed over to client upon successful final payment. You further agree that this User Agreement forms a legally binding contract between you and INSITE MOBILE, and that this Agreement constitutes "a writing signed by You" under any applicable law or regulation. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by INSITE MOBILE. This Agreement is subject to change by INSITE MOBILE without prior notice (unless prior notice is required by law), by posting of the revised Agreement on the INSITE MOBILE website. We reserve the right to change the Terms / Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of our Site.  You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to review our Site and the Terms / Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any modifications.  Your continued use of our Site and Services after the posting of the revised Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the revised Terms / Privacy Policy. Your visit to the site and this page is recorded in our database including but not limited to your IP address, Computer type, Internet Service Provider, Date, Time etc. and is saved in accordance with to the privacy policy stated above.

Contacting Us
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing at INSITE MOBILE  1316 Broad Street, Suite 2, Durham, NC 27705.

Friday, 04 September 2015 00:00

State Farm

The effort and amazing work you put into this site in such a short timeline blows me away...Thank you!

judy
Judy O., Koz Marketing/State Farm Texas
Thursday, 03 September 2015 00:00

William

wib

William

Project Manager

Mr. Brown brings 12 years of project management experience to INSITE. His work for the NCDOT has been published as the standard as an inspector for multi-million dollar construction/development projects.

 

Thursday, 06 August 2015 00:00

Jennifer

Jen

Jen

Brand Manager

Jennifer brings 10 years of customer service experience to INSITE MOBILE. Coupled with her knowledge and understanding of mobile social media, she is unmatched at translating communications between executives, developers, designers and the average consumer to get projects from concept to development to marketing...

 

Saturday, 14 June 2014 00:00

support

Technical support (often shortened to tech support) refers to a plethora of services by which enterprises provide assistance to users of technology products such as mobile phones, televisions, computers, software products or other electronic or mechanical goods. In general, technical support services attempt to help the user solve specific problems with a product rather than providing training, customization, or other support services.

Saturday, 14 June 2014 00:00

seo

Search engine optimization (SEO) is the process of affecting the visibility of a website or a web page in a search engine's unpaid results - often referred to as "natural," "organic," or "earned" results. In general, the earlier (or higher ranked on the search results page), and more frequently a site appears in the search results list, the more visitors it will receive from the search engine's users.

Saturday, 14 June 2014 00:00

build

Web development is a broad term for the work involved in developing a web site for the Internet (World Wide Web) or an intranet (a private network). Web development can range from developing the simplest static single page of plain text to the most complex web-based internet applications, electronic businesses, and social network services. A more comprehensive list of tasks to which web development commonly refers, may include web design, web content development, client liaison, client-side/server-side scripting, web server and network security configuration, and e-commerce development.

Saturday, 14 June 2014 00:00

Design

Common uses of graphic design include identity (logos and branding), publications (magazines, newspapers and books), print advertisements, posters, billboards, website graphics and elements, signs and product packaging. For example, a product package might include a logo or other artwork, organized text and pure design elements such as images, shapes and color which unify the piece. Composition is one of the most important features of graphic design, especially when using pre-existing materials or diverse elements.

Saturday, 14 June 2014 00:00

ideas

Our company is here to help you better understand and come up with an idea for your website or app. From social networking to video sharing we can help you develop your idea into the next big thing.

Saturday, 14 June 2014 00:00

HeloAir Commercial

About this project

This shoot had Tom scrambling to work around restrictions from the FAA, TSA and NASCAR too numerous to list here. The only set shots were at the hanger - and then Tom had to work around the crew just doing their various jobs. The hand held shots were done with a Zacuto Striker rig with the Z-Finder x2.5. It's a good set-up when you're trying to capture the moment because it just pops off the tripod ready to go.

Tom Maher

DP/Edit: Tom Maher
Shot with Canon5DMII

Lenses:
Canon 16-35mm 2.8L
Canon 24-70mm 2.8L
Canon 100mm macro 2.8L
GlideTrack

Music: Diamond Eyes by Shinedown

Page 1 of 2